Graduate Studies Contacts

Office of Graduate Studies
Columbian College of Arts & Sciences
801 22nd St. NW, Phillips Hall 107
Washington, DC 20052

Phone: 202-994-6210
Fax: 202-994-6213

Email: [email protected]

 


Office of Graduate Studies Staff

 

Jeffrey Brand
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies
202-994-8397

Melissa Busskohl
Director, Graduate Studies & Student Services
[email protected]

Katherine Conaty
Associate Director, Graduate Studies & Fellowships
[email protected]

Natalie McCarter
Associate Director, Graduate Recruitment
[email protected]

Anna Marie Siegel
Associate Director, Graduate Student Services
[email protected]

Toni Colaninno
Assistant Director, Graduate Admissions
[email protected]

Nicole Davidson
Manager, Doctoral Student Services
[email protected]

Joanna Hatzis
Executive Assistant
202-994-8397

 

 

Kimberly Moorehead 
Student Services Specialist 
[email protected] 

Camille Green
Student Services Specialist, Graduate Admissions
[email protected] 

Kate Song
Student Services Specialist, Graduate Admissions
[email protected] 

Adrienne Douglass
Advanced Degree Program Coordinator
[email protected]

Liz Kepferle
Advanced Degree Program Coordinator
[email protected]

Katie Acosta
Assistant Director, Graduate Recruitment
[email protected]

Kate Kumar
Assistant Director, Graduate Recruitment 
[email protected]

Rebecca Burns
Advanced Degree Program Coordinator
[email protected]

Michael Farmer
Advanced Degree Program Coordinator
[email protected]

Marie Okamoto
Student Services Specialist, Graduate Awards
[email protected]

Charita Hammett
Advanced Graduate Admissions Evaluator
[email protected]

Linda Wilkerson
Executive Assistant
[email protected]

 


Graduate Program Directors

Academy of Classical Acting
Director: Leslie Jacobson
 

American Studies
Director: Jamie Cohen-Cole

Anatomical & Translation Sciences
Director: Rosalyn Jurjus
 

Anthropology
Director: Ilana Feldman (PhD program)
Director: Joel Kuipers (MA program)
 

Applied Economics
Director: Joann Weiner
 

Applied Mathematics
Director: Frank Baginski
 

Art History
Director: Philip Jacks
 

Art Therapy/Art Therapy Practice
Director: Heidi Bardot
 

Bioinformatics & Molecular Biochemistry
Director: Jack Vanderhoek
 

Biological Sciences
Director: Gustavo Hormiga
 

Biomedical Sciences
Director: Robert Miller
Biochemistry & Systems Biology: Ljubica Caldovic and Eric Hoffman
Microbiology and Immunology: David Leitenberg
Molecular Medicine: Norman Lee
 

Biostatistics
Director: Hua Liang (PhD program)
Director: Angelo Elmi (MS program)
 

Budget & Public Finance
Director: Joseph Cordes
 

Chemistry
Director: Martin Zysmilich
Admissions Director: Cynthia Dowd

 

Chinese Language and Literature
Director: Phyllis Zhang
 

Communication Management
Director: Meina Liu
 

Contexts of Environmental Policy
Director:  Nancy Augustine
Director:  Peter Linquiti
 

Crime Scene Investigation
Director: Edward Robinson
 

Criminology
Director: Antwan Jones
 

Data Science
Director: Eric Lawrence
 

Decorative Arts and Design History
Director: Erin Kuykendall (MA)
 

Documentary Filmmaking
Director: Nina Seavey
 

Economics
Director: Nicholas Vonortas (PhD Candidacy) 
Director: Joseph Pelzman (PhD Pre-Candidacy Advising) 
Director: Roberto Samaneigo (PhD Pre-Candidacy Admissions and Funding) 
Director: Pamela Labadie (MA program)

 

English
Director: Tara Wallace (PhD program)
Director: Chris Sten (MA program)
Deputy Director: Daniel DeWispelare (New Applicant/Student Contact/Admissions)
 

Environmental and Green Chemistry
Program Director: Adelina Voutchkova-Kostal
Program Director: Jakub Kostal
Admissions Director: Adelina Voutchkova-Kostal
 

Environmental Resource Policy
Director of Graduate Studies: Nancy Augustine
Program Director: Peter Linquiti
 

Exhibition Design
Director: Andrea Dietz
 

Financial Mathematics
Director:  Yanxiang Zhao
 

Fine Arts
Director: James Sham
 

Forensic Investigation
Director:  Edward Robinson
 

Forensic Psychology
Director: Richard Cooter
 

Forensic Sciences
Director: Walter Rowe (Forensic Chemistry) 
Director: Daniele Podini (Forensic Molecular Biology)
Director: Moses Schanfield (Forensic Molecular Biology)
 

Geography
Director: Nikolay Shiklomanov 
 

GIS Certificate
Director: Ryan Engstrom 
 

History
Director: Muriel Atkin (MA program)
Director: Hugh Agnew (PhD program)
Director: David Silverman (Admissions Committee Chair)
 

Human Paleobiology
Director: Shannon McFarlin
 

Interaction Design
Director: JR Lee 

 

Interior Architecture
Director: Erin Speck
 

Islamic Studies
Director: Mohammad Faghfoory
 

 

Jewish Cultural Arts Certificate Program
Director: Jenna Weissman Joselit

 

Leadership Education and Development
Director: Clay Warren
 

Legal Institutions & Theory
Director: Brandon Bartels
 

LGBT Health Policy and Practice
Director: Stephen Forssell
 

Mathematics
Director: Arthur Robinson (MA, MS, and PhD programs)
Director: Yanxiang Zhao (Certificate program)
 

Media & Strategic Communication
Director: Sean Aday
 

Museum Collections Management & care
Director: Mary Coughlin
 

Museum Studies
Director: Laura Schiavo
Graduate Advisors: Susan Anderson, Laura Schiavo, Max van Balgooy
 

New Media Photojournalism
Director: Susan Sterner
 

Non-Profit Management
Director: Michael Worth
 

Organizational Sciences
Director: Nils Olsen
 

Philosophy
Director: Laura Papish
 

Philosophy & Social Policy
Director: Laura Papish
 

Physics
Director: Chen Zeng 
Graduate Studies Advisor: Harald Griesshammer
 

Political Science
Director: Eric Grynaviski

Production Design
Director: Carl Gudenius
 

Professional Psychology
Director: Loring Ingraham
 

Psychology PhD
Graduate Program Director: George Howe
Director: Tonya Dodge (Applied Social program)
Director: Mimi Le (Clinical program)
Director (Spring): Sarah Shomstein (Cognitive Neuroscience program)
Director: Tara Behrend (I/O program)
 

Public Policy and Public Administration
Director: Stephanie Cellini (MPA program)
Director: Dylan Conger (MPP program)
Director: Burt Barnow (PhD program)

 

Sociology
Director: Antwan Jones
 

Speech-Language Pathology
Director: Adrienne Hancock
Admissions Chair: Michael Bamdad (New Applicant/Student Contact)
 

Statistics
Director: Feifang Hu (PhD program)
Director: Reza Modarres (MS program)
Adviser: Ahmet Barut (MS program)
Adviser: Qing Pan (MS program)

 

Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Director: Kavita Daiya
 

Women's, Gender & Sexuality - Public Policy
Director: Cynthia Deitch