Graduate Studies Contacts

Office of Graduate Studies
Columbian College of Arts & Sciences
801 22nd St. NW, Phillips Hall 107
Washington, DC 20052

Phone: 202-994-6210
Fax: 202-994-6213
Email: [email protected]

Due to COVID-19 staff of the Office of Graduate Studies is working remotely.  Should you wish to contact anyone please reach out to them via email.


Contact Us

Chad Heap
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Rebecca Morris
Executive Assistant
202-994-8397

Melissa Busskohl
Director, Graduate Studies & Student Services
[email protected]

De'Von Henderson
Senior Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

 


Graduate Recruitment

Phillips Hall, Suite 107 | [email protected]


Graduate Admissions

Phillips Hall, Suite 215 | [email protected]


Graduate Student Services

Smith Hall, Suite 118 | [email protected]

 


Graduate Program Directors

Academy of Classical Acting
Director: Leslie Jacobson

American Studies
Director: Elaine Peña

Director: Jamie Cohen-Cole (PhD)

Anatomical & Translation Sciences
Director: Robert Hawley
Director: Nicole De Vaul

Anthropology
Director: Sarah Wagner (PhD program)
Director: Richard Grinker (MA program)
Director: Steve Lubkemann (MA program

Applied Economics
Director: Joann Weiner

Applied Mathematics
Director: Edward Robinson (Master's)
Director: Joel Lewis (Certificate)

Art History
Director: Lilien Robinson

Art Therapy/Art Therapy Practice
Director: Heidi Bardot

Bioinformatics & Molecular Biochemistry
Director: Jack Vanderhoek

Biological Sciences
Director: Scott Powell

Biomedical Sciences
Director: Alison Hall
Cancer Biology: Norman Lee, Yanfen Hu
Genomics & Bioinformatics: Ljubica Caldovic, Keith Crandall, Raja Mazumder, Eric Vilain
Microbiology and Immunology: Alberto Bosque, David Leitenberg
Neuroscience: Matthew Colonnese, Jason Triplett
Pharmacology & Physiology: Vince Chiappinelli, Colin Young, Nikki Posnack

Biostatistics
Director: Hua Liang (PhD program)
Director: Angelo Elmi (MS program)

Budget & Public Finance
Director: Joseph Cordes

Chemistry
Director: Martin Zysmilich
Admissions Director: Cynthia Dowd

Chinese Language and Literature
Director: Phyllis Zhang

Communication Management
Director: Katrina Pariera

Contexts of Environmental Policy
Director: Peter Linquiti

Crime Scene Investigation
Director: Victor Weedn

Criminology
Director: Fran Buntman

 

Data Science
Director: Ryan Engstrom

Decorative Arts and Design History
Director: Erin Kuykendall (MA)

Documentary Filmmaking
Director: Nina Seavey

Economics
Director: Pamela Labadie (PhD Pre-Candidacy Advising)
Director: Nicholas Vonortas (PhD Candidacy)
Director: Roberto Samaneigo (PhD Pre-Candidacy Admissions and Funding)

English
Director: Daniel DeWispelare (PhD program)
Director: Maria Frawley (PhD program)
Director: Chris Sten (MA program)

Environmental and Green Chemistry
Program Director: Adelina Voutchkova-Kostal
Program Director: Jakub Kostal
Admissions Director: Adelina Voutchkova-Kostal

Environmental Resource Policy
Director: Nancy Augustine

Exhibition Design
Director: Andrea Dietz

Financial Mathematics
Director: Joel Lewis

Fine Arts
Director: Maria del Carmen Montoya

Forensic Investigation
Director: Victor Weedn

Forensic Psychology
Director: Richard Cooter

Forensic Sciences
Director: Walter Rowe (Forensic Chemistry)
Director: Daniele Podini (Forensic Molecular Biology)
Director: Moses Schanfield (Forensic Molecular Biology)

 

Geography
Director: Marie Price

GIS Certificate
Director: Brendan Hurley

History
Director: Muriel Atkin (MA program)
Director: David Silverman (PhD program)
Director: Shira Robinson (Admissions Committee Chair)

Human Paleobiology
Director: Shannon McFarlin (PhD program)
Director: Brenda Bradley (MS program)

Interaction Design
Director: Kevin Patton

Interior Architecture
Director: Catherine Anderson

Islamic Studies
Director: Mohammad Faghfoory

 

Jewish Cultural Arts Certificate Program
Director: Jenna Weissman Joselit

Leadership Education and Development
Director: Clay Warren

Legal Institutions & Theory
Director: Brandon Bartels

LGBT Health Policy and Practice
Director: Stephen Forssell

 

Mathematics
Director: Hao Wu (MA, MS, and PhD programs)
Director: Joel Lewis (Certificate program)

Media & Strategic Communication
Director: Catie Bailard

Museum Collections Management & care
Director: Mary Coughlin

Museum Studies
Director: Laura Schiavo
Graduate Advisors: Susan Anderson, Laura Schiavo, Max van Balgooy

New Media Photojournalism
Director: Susan Sterner

Non-Profit Management
Director: Michael Worth

Organizational Sciences
Director: Nils Olsen

 

Philosophy
Director: Eric Saidel

Philosophy & Social Policy
Director: Eric Saidel

Physics
Director: Bill Briscoe
Admissions Coordinator: Oleg Kargaltsev
Graduate Studies Advisor: Weiqun Peng

Political Science
Director: Ingrid Creppell

Production Design
Director: Carl Gudenius

Professional Psychology
Director: Loring Ingraham

Psychology PhD
Director: Tonya Dodge (Applied Social program)
Director: Mimi Le (Clinical program)
Admissions: George Howe (Clinical program)
Director: Stephen Mitroff (Cognitive Neuroscience program)
Director: Lynn Offerman (I/O program)

Public Policy and Public Administration
Director: Chris Carrigan (MPA program)
Director: Anil Nathan (MPP program)
Director: Burt Barnow (PhD program)

 

Social Practice
Director: Maria del Carmen Montoya

Sociology
Director: Fran Buntman

Speech-Language Pathology
Director: Adrienne Hancock
Admissions Chair: Michael Bamdad (New Applicant/Student Contact)

Statistics
Director: Feifang Hu (PhD program)
Director: Reza Modarres (MS program)
Adviser: Xiaoke Zhang (MS program)
Adviser: Qing Pan (MS program)

Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Director: Kavita Daiya

Women's, Gender & Sexuality - Public Policy
Director: Cynthia Deitch